Friday, April 17, 2009

Wanna See "The Birds and The Bees?"

Pin It


TGiF! Hey, did this week have an extra day in it?!? Sure feels that way ... maybe it's just me.

Okeedokee then, today's card was created for SCS's Sketch Challenge, SC224, using this uber-kewl craft stamp from Stamps Happen. For a look at the sketch I followed, clicky HERE. To go straight to the SC224 photo gallery, clicky HERE. For the ginormous view of my card, clicky on the photo.

For this card, I paper-pieced the focal image using card stock from Papertrey Ink. These l'il birds are sooooo stinkin' cute and I've got another idea or three up my sleeve for them. If you want to give this craft stamp a good home, and you should 'cuz it's bee-you-tea-full, you can purchase it from Janlynn "Stamps Happen," HERE.

Soooooo, Sheila called me last night and told me that she was having a problem with her password.

"The problem is that whenever I type the password, it just shows little stars," she explained.

"Oh, no, you don't have a problem," I answered, "those asterisks are to protect you, say, if someone were standing behind you they wouldn't be able to read your password."

"Yeah, okay, maybe," Sheila answered, "but they show up even when there is no one standing behind me."

"Here," I said, "talk to the computer genius." And handed the phone over to the DH.

Boy, it took a long time to explain that to her ... the DH is still mad at me!

Enjoy your weekend and stay safe!

~Hugs,

  • Card Stock: Papertrey Ink
  • Craft Stamp: "The Birds and The Bees" by Janlynn, Stamps Happen
  • Sentiment Stamp: Unknown
  • Ink: "Timber Brown" Solvent Ink by Tsukineko
  • Accessories: Grosgrain Ribbon; Vintage Bakery String; Vintage Button
  • Tools: Die-Cut Machine; "Tiny Tags" Die by Provo Craft; "Threading Water" Border Punch by Fiskars

13 comments:

Tina said...

Awesome, the design is perfect!

Maria Matter said...

Oh, these birdies are sweet! Your paperpiecing looks great! Such a fun card and fun colors!
Have a fun & colorful day Deb, enjoy your weekend!
blessings, Maria

♥ Marlou ♥ said...

Deb this is absolutely beautiful!!! I totally love it :) ♥

Brenda said...

Deb this is fabulous!! Great colors!

Ann said...

Love those sweet birdies and your fun color combo!

Elena said...

Very cute card! I love the birdies!!! Fun color combination too!

CraftyC said...

A lovely card Deb, very sweet!
Clairex

Theresa said...

I love this card, Deb! It makes me happy. What fun stamps.

Chris said...

cute card!! love those damn birds!! >"<

Risa said...

Your card is super cute Deb!
I adore your images...very cute and colorful!
hugs
Risa:)

Shirley said...

Wow, Deb! What a really beautiful and cheerful card! I love Stamps Happen stamps! Very pretty colors. How weird, I have a Friend who had the same problem Sheila did!

Crystal said...

absolutely adorable, love those birds and that cute cute birdhouse!! terrific card!

Debbie Olson said...

So fresh and bright and happy--beautiful job!